Local News

HCC Recognizes Outstanding Students at Honors Night

HCC Recognizes Outstanding Students at Honors Night

Bill Stephens

May 2nd, 2016

0 Comments

HCC NEWS RELEASE

(Henderson), KY- Henderson Community College recognized it outstanding students during the college’s annual Honors Night Program held on April 29.

ORGANIZATION AWARDS

HENDERSON ASSOCIATION OF NURSING STUDENTS (HANS)

Shayla Ball – HANS Academic Excellence Award

Mercedes Williams – HANS Leadership  Award

HISTORY CLUB

Ashley Eunice – President                                                                 Ajani Ferguson – Vice President

Griffin Clary – Parliamentarian                                                       Jordon Carrier – Historian

PHI THETA KAPPA OFFICERS (PTK)

William Miller – President                                                                April Brown – Vice President

Chloe Owens – Treasurer                                                                    Zakary Bengert – Historian

Andrew Bengert – Secretary

SERVICE LEARNING – COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT              April Brown                                                                                                                      

STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION (SGA)

Kassye Butler – President                                                                      Andrew Bengert – Vice President

Sarah Foster – Secretary

 

DISCIPLINE AWARDS

ALLIED HEALTH                                                                                                                            

Allied Health Division Scholarship                                                                                Katherine Snyder

Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award                                                                                     Mackenzie Blades

Academic Excellence Award in Dental Hygiene                                                                    April Brown

Academic Excellence Award in Dental Assisting                                                                     Taylor Abney

Dental Hygiene Program Scholarship                                                                                 Angela Survant

Nursing Program Scholarship                                                                                            Kelsey Thomas

Nursing Excellence Award                                                                                                       Leslie Burton

Florence Nightingale’s Spirit of Nursing Award                                                            Kayla Satterfield

Golden Scissors Award                                                                                                  Samantha Gutscher

Niccole Simpson

Medical Laboratory Technician Program Scholarship                                               Sidney Collins

Medical Assisting Program Scholarship                                                                        Shanon Sandefur

 

LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES  (LAPS)

LAPS  Division Scholarship                                                                                             Samuel Herdegen

Associate in Arts Scholarship                                                                                         Samuel Phillips

Outstanding Business Administration Student                                                                     Tina Loyd

Outstanding Business Administration Transfer Student                                                     Kelly Lamar

Business Administration Systems Program Scholarship                                               Lesley Cohron

Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education Program Scholarship                               Ashley Utley

Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education Outstanding Student of the Year      Allison Fowler

Trudy McConnell Memorial Award                                                                                     Cassie Griffith

 

SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING & MATHEMATICS  (STEM)

STEM Division Scholarship                                                                                                 Levi Tapp

Associate in Science Scholarship                                                                                          Mandy Koontz

Agricultural Technology Program Scholarship                                                            Shelby Clements

Brad Hensley

Henderson County Master Gardeners Transfer Scholarship                                                Luke Watson

Outstanding Student  in Agricultural Technology                                                    Rachel Gillispie

Industrial Maintenance Technology Program Scholarship                                   David Davis

Industrial Maintenance Technology Outstanding Student                                      Corey Jewell

CIT Program Scholarship                                                                                                  Travis Reed

Outstanding Student in CIT Program                                                                               Travis Reed

Outstanding  Student  in Mathematics Education Award                                        Haley Ogletree

Mathematics Excellence                                                                                              Morrissa Parker

Excellence in Physical Science Award                                                                            Bryan Watterson

 

FACULTY AWARDS                            

KCTCS ALL-USA ACADEMIC TEAM                                                                     Andrew Bengert                                                                                                                                                   

                                                                                                                                         Ashly Skaggs

 

SCHOLASTIC                                                                                                         Lauren Carney

Jennifer James

Jessica Keller

Julianna Perkins

Theresa Richey

Ciara Sauer

Tammie Zuber

 

GENERAL EXCELLENCE                                                                             Andrew Bengert

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.